CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88103

Mr. Gary J. Kessler
Kessler Chemical
26 Brick Church Road
Pipersville, Pennsylvania 18947

RE: The tariff classification of Anisole (CAS # 100-66-3), Benzaldehyde (CAS # 100-52-7) and Amyl cinnamic aldehyde (CAS # 122-40-7) from India

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Anisole, also known as Methoxybenzene, has many uses (i.e. solvent, perfumery, vermicide, intermediate and flavoring.) In this instance, the product will be used to make dyes, metal cleaners, and as intermediates. The applicable subheading for Anisole will be 2909.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzaldehyde will be 2912.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: Benzaldehyde. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Amyl cinnamic aldehyde, also known as 2-(Phenylmethylene)heptanal, will be 2912.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division